Epilepsy Association of Utah

Community Service Awards 2014

Black and White and Red and Purple and Teal and Orange, The Community Service awards were all the colors of a rainbow! And twice as beautiful. Led by Gene Kennedy and rocked by Craig Chambers, the evening was filled with appreciation, dancing and a fabulous amount of beautiful people being acknowledged for their fantastic efforts. Established to recognize those people and entities within Utah who advance the cause of epilepsy awareness and understanding, the 2nd Annual Community Service awards were held at Adobe in Lehi with over 100 in attendance at the Black and White event.
Results are presented by category.
Medical Professional:

Dr. Francis Filloux – MD of the Year
Dr. Denise Morita – President’s Award for Outstanding Medical Professional
Dr. Matthew Sweney – President’s Award for Outstanding Medical Professional
Kim Orton – President’s Award for Outstanding Medical Professional

Volunteer Group:

Hope 4 Children With Epilepsy – Volunteer Group of the Year
Laps for Lyndsay
President’s Award for Outstanding Volunteer Group
Utah Kids
President’s Award for Outstanding Volunteer Group
Purple Dash 5K
Purple Star Award for Outstanding Volunteer Group

Volunteer:

Keri Beardall – Volunteer of the Year
Christine Ferrin – President’s Award for Outstanding Volunteer
David and Judy Hultgren- President’s Award for Outstanding Volunteers
Cameron May – Purple Star Award for Outstanding Volunteer
Jenn Whiting – Purple Star Award for Outstanding Volunteer
April Sintz – People’s Choice Award

Youth Volunteer:

Rachel Hair – Youth Volunteer of the Year
Taylor Maughan – President’s Award for Outstanding Youth Volunteer
Demi Sintz – President’s Award for Outstanding Youth Volunteer
Makayla May – Purple Star Award for Outstanding Youth Volunteer

Advocate:

Laura Warburton – Advocate of the Year
Emilie Campbell – President’s Award for Outstanding Advocate
Lulu Hammond – President’s Award for Outstanding Advocate
Charlie and Mandy Lynch – President’s Award for Outstanding Advocate
Sarah Nitta – Purple Star Award for Outstanding Advocate
Holly Ferrin – People’s Choice Award
Syndi Knowlton – People’s Choice Award
Glenn and Annette Maughan – People’s Choice Award
Jennifer May – People’s Choice Award
April Sintz – People’s Choice Award

Youth Advocate:

Demi Sintz – Youth Advocate of the Year
Savannah Spacil – President’s Award for Outstanding Youth Advocate
Jaime Chadwick – President’s Award for Outstanding Youth Advocate
Bertrand Might – Purple Star Award for Outstanding Youth Advocate

Commercial Partner:

Living Planet Aquarium – Commercial Partner of the Year
Adobe Systems – President’s Award for Outstanding Commercial Partner
National Ability Center – President’s Award for Outstanding Commercial Partner
Futura Industries – Prurple Star Award for Outstanding Commercial Partner
Lundbeck – Purple Star Award for Outstanding Commercial Partner
MassMutual SpecialCare – Purple Star Award for Outstanding Commercial Partner

Keystone Award:

Senator Patricia Jones
Representative Marie Poulson
Representative Paul Ray
Senator Steve Urquhart

Dedicated Service Award:

Janis Hardy
Charlee Nelson

Charlee Award

Representative Gage Froerer

Person of the Year

Laura Warburton

Lifetime Achievement Award

Dr. Steve White